Get started1 Knowle Avenue is a detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2290 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £769,000 sits 57.3% above the 2012 sale of £489,000. At 213 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in April 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Knowle Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2021
1 Knowle Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 10 years.
£489,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 10 years.
1 Knowle Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

5 April 2012Most recent
£489,000
-9.4%over 4 years27 July 2007
£540,000
+3.8%over 3 years9 July 2004
£520,000
+3.0%5 May 2004
£505,000
+9.8%over 2 years26 October 2001
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5LG: £310,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO17 5LW
Knowle Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.