Get started18 Garnier Park is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Garnier Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
18 Garnier Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£285,000
+24.2%over 4 years18 October 2019
£229,500
+31.9%over 5 years13 December 2013
£174,000
+8.8%over 8 years7 October 2005
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5LD: £260,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PO17 5PF
The Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.