Get started7 Orchid Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5GG). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 11 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £469,950 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 15 years.
£469,950
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 7 Orchid Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £3,231
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£469,950
+32.4%over 14 years12 July 2006
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5GG: £435,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PO17 5LW
Knowle Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB