Get started12 Orchid Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5GG). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The property has solar panels and an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £525,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Orchid Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 12 Orchid Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
12 Orchid Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £3,189
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2024Most recent
£525,000
+20.7%over 4 years16 October 2020
£435,000
+4.8%over 1 year20 September 2019
£415,000
+1.2%over 2 years2 February 2017
£410,000
+7.9%over 10 years8 December 2006
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5GG: £422,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO17 5LW
Knowle Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.