Get started5 Cardingham Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (59–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 11.8% above the 2005 sale price.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Cardingham Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2005Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DU: £185,000 (2025–2021).
2 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Jan 2025
6 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Dec 2022
1 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Jul 2022
7 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2022
8 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PO17 5FX
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB