Get started6 Cardingham Court is an end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 49). The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Cardingham Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2025
Latest sale on 6 Cardingham Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 17 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 6 Cardingham Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,226
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£200,000
+19.4%over 6 years5 October 2016
£167,500
-1.5%over 10 years25 November 2005
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DU: £175,000 (2025–2017).
2 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Jan 2025
1 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Jul 2022
7 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2022
8 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Nov 2021
9 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PO17 5DU
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.