Get started7 Cardingham Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sold May 2022 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2005–2022, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Fareham's 0% HPI growth.
7 Cardingham Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 16 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 7 Cardingham Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2022Most recent
£175,000
+13.6%over 6 years30 June 2015
£154,000
+165.5%over 5 years20 January 2010
£58,000
-4.6%over 2 years16 March 2007
£60,800
-64.2%over 1 year25 November 2005
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DU: £185,000 (2025–2017).
2 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Jan 2025
6 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Dec 2022
1 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Jul 2022
8 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold Nov 2021
9 Cardingham Court Consort Mews Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PO17 5FX
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.