Get started17 Manor Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £550,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Manor Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed First Floor Side Extension, Internal and External Alterations
Price for 17 Manor Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 17 Manor Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £3,575
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£550,000
+10.1%over 2 years18 October 2018
£499,500
+29.1%over 6 years17 July 2012
£387,000
+43.3%over 8 years16 December 2003
£270,000
+141.1%over 8 years3 November 1995
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5BZ: £530,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PO17 5LW
Shell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.