Get started40 Manor Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £566,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 134 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
40 Manor Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£566,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
40 Manor Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,224
Street avg £3,510
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

20 January 2023Most recent
£566,000
+47.0%over 7 years13 March 2015
£385,000
+54.3%over 12 years12 July 2002
£249,500
+13.4%over 1 year24 July 2000
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5BZ: £520,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PO17 5LW
Shell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.