Get startedFerndale is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1760 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 42% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (February 2012).
Ferndale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 14 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 14 years.
Ferndale is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

10 February 2012Most recent
£417,500
+148.5%over 12 years29 November 1999
£168,000
+27.3%over 1 year3 February 1998
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5BX: £750,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PO17 5LW
Greenlees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.