Get started5 Mayles Corner is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 878 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 61.1% above the 2012 sale of £205,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
5 Mayles Corner's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2019
5 Mayles Corner has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
5 Mayles Corner's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£205,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
16 November 2012Most recent
£205,500
-6.8%over 5 years20 November 2006
£220,500
+22.5%over 4 years19 July 2002
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5AG: £295,000 (2025–2018).
14 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Mar 2025
12 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Mar 2023
7 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Nov 2020
8 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2020
9 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO17 5EX
Mayles Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.