Get started12 Mayles Corner is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £350,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
12 Mayles Corner valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 12 Mayles Corner stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £2,552
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

10 March 2023Most recent
£350,000
+55.6%over 20 years6 September 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5AG: £280,000 (2025–2018).
14 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Mar 2025
7 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Nov 2020
8 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2020
9 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Jun 2018
3 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO17 5EX
Mayles Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.