Get started7 Mayles Corner is a mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 21.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £247,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 7 Mayles Corner runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,018
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2020Most recent
£247,500
+34.9%over 15 years27 May 2005
£183,500
+4.9%over 2 years26 July 2002
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5AG: £295,000 (2025–2018).
14 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Mar 2025
12 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Mar 2023
8 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2020
9 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Jun 2018
3 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PO17 5PF
Mayles Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.