Get started6 Goldbank Bungalows is a three-bedroom detached house in Nanstallon, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 52.2% above the 2014 sale of £293,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2023
6 Goldbank Bungalows has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of flat roof side extension and proposed new front door
6 Goldbank Bungalows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£293,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Goldbank Bungalows is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,052
Street avg £3,137
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nanstallon School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

14 February 2014Most recent
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5LA: £365,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
PL30 5JH
Closest school
0.2 km
Nanstallon Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB