Get startedLower Coldrenick is a detached house in Helland, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a G (score 11), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £717,000 is 44.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 63.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Lower Coldrenick's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use of land for extension to domestic curtilage to include existing septic tank and erection of a single storey workshop/garage onto a concrete foundation and associated driveway
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£495,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Lower Coldrenick lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
11 (G)
Street avg 49 (E)
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
32.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.2dB

19 July 2017Most recent
£495,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in PL30 4QE: £440,000 (2014–2006).
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
PL30 4JB
Lay By — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Blisland Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell