Get started1 Maypole Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Tudy, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 681 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 63 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 21.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
1 Maypole Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2021
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor extension, new roof and replacement doors and windows to existing residential dwelling.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Maypole Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £3,312
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

11 August 2017Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3NN: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
PL30 3AS
St Tudy's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Tudy CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB