Get startedTanfield Cottage is a semi-detached house in St. Tudy, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold September 2024 for £485,000.
Tanfield Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of dwelling, demolition of garage and construction of pair of garages to serve Tanfield Cottage and proposed dwelling
Tanfield Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Tanfield Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,514
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Pre-application advice for construction of a dwelling
19 September 2024Most recent
£485,000
+44.8%over 10 years30 May 2014
£335,000
+34.0%over 3 years21 June 2010
£250,000
+233.3%over 13 years10 October 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3NN: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PL30 3EY
St Tudy's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Tudy CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.