Get startedChippings is a three-bedroom detached house in St. Tudy, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £407,500 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Chippings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Chippings has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 16 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², Chippings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,201
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£407,500
+46.8%over 3 years31 May 2018
£277,500
+478.1%over 12 years16 December 2005
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3ND: £360,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PL30 3BA
St Tudy's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Tudy CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.