Get startedFox Cottage is a semi-detached house in St. Teath, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3JA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1263 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 68.9% above the 2007 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Fox Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2020
Fox Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 9 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², Fox Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

2 April 2007Most recent
£180,000
+28.6%over 4 years28 November 2002
£140,000
+143.5%over 4 years16 July 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3JA: £230,000 (2025–2016).
Palm Cottage Fore Street St Teath Bodmin
Sold Oct 2025
Trinity Corner Fore Street St Teath Bodmin
Sold Jan 2022
Churchtown Fore Street St Teath Bodmin
Sold May 2021
Bell Cottage Fore Street St Teath Bodmin
Sold Feb 2021
Badger Cottage Fore Street St Teath Bodmin
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
PL30 3HT
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Teath Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.