Get started8 Brambleside is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. Teath, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 831 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (November 2011). At 77 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 44.9% above the 2011 sale price.
8 Brambleside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2021
8 Brambleside has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 8 Brambleside was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,315
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Brambleside is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,403
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Construction of rear conservatory
21 November 2011Most recent
£108,315
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3EZ: £169,983 (2024–2017).
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 11 years
PL30 3AS
St Teath CP School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Teath Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB