Get started2 Brambleside is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Teath, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £209,039.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Brambleside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£209,039
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 2 Brambleside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,272
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£209,039
+3.5%over 2 years27 September 2022
£201,951
+58.7%over 10 years7 September 2012
£127,230
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3EZ: £159,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 12 years
PL30 3EA
St Teath CP School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Teath Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.