Get started1 Mabena Close is a four-bedroom detached house in St. Mabyn, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £460,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of attached garage to playroom
Latest sale on 1 Mabena Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
1 Mabena Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,129
Street avg £2,560
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2020Most recent
£460,000
+64.3%over 9 years17 December 2010
£280,000
-1.1%over 5 years9 December 2005
£283,000
+2.9%over 1 year23 July 2004
£275,000
+175.0%over 6 years31 October 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3BS: £375,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
PL30 3AR
St Mabyn Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mabyn CofE School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.