Get startedFuchsia Cottage is a detached house in Penrose, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 7TD). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 is 15.4% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £520,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Fuchsia Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
To demolish the existing garage and turn it to new garage with a work space
Price for Fuchsia Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

12 May 2022Most recent
£520,000
+459.1%over 25 years12 November 1996
£93,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in PL27 7TD: £280,000 (2015–2015).
PL27 7DF
Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
St Merryn School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell