Get startedTremar is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 7AY). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £640,000.
Tremar's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Tremar has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 26 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Tremar runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,765
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£640,000
+33.3%over 2 years26 February 2021
£480,000
+485.4%over 23 years18 September 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7AY: £280,000 (2022–2001).
Spring Fontein Fernleigh Road Wadebridge
Sold Dec 2022
2 Brooklyn Apartments Fernleigh Road Wadebridge
Sold Jul 2018
Luttercraig Cottage Fernleigh Road Wadebridge
Sold Dec 2014
Luttercraig Fernleigh Road Wadebridge
Sold Jun 2001
Goonbell Fernleigh Road Wadebridge
Sold May 2000
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
PL27 7LS
Bus Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Breock Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.