Get started4 Varcoe Close is a semi-detached house in Carluddon, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8ZD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (November 2023) returns an A (score 93), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £188,500 — fresh data. At 83 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 17 EPCs).
4 Varcoe Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Varcoe Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.3% per year over 1 year.
£188,500
Growth on file: -15.3% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 4 Varcoe Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,271
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 0.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

17 February 2025Most recent
£188,500
-17.5%over 1 year22 December 2023
£228,585
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8ZD: £197,588 (2024–2024).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 2 years
Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sky Primary and Eden Project Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB