Get started8 Norman Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Carluddon, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8ZA). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (March 2023) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The property has solar panels and an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £392,000 — fresh data. Across 2023–2025, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm.
8 Norman Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 8 Norman Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 2 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 8 Norman Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £3,176
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£392,000
+0.5%over 2 years14 April 2023
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8ZA: £338,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 0.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 3 years
PL26 8AZ
Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sky Primary and Eden Project Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB