Get started2 Ashley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwithick, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 866 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 403.6% above the 1997 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 72.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
2 Ashley Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2021
2 Ashley Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Ashley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£348
Street avg £1,573
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

29 August 1997Most recent
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8UB: £150,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PL26 8AD
Pengrowyn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sky Primary and Eden Project Nursery. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB