Get startedWillowdene is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 35.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Willowdene valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, Willowdene runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £1,518
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bugle CP School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

6 April 2018Most recent
£225,000
+25.0%over 10 years6 March 2008
£180,000
+20.0%over 4 years5 November 2003
£150,000
+19.0%over 1 year27 August 2002
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8QJ: £142,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
PL26 8HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.