Get started39 Molinnis Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 57), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 30.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
39 Molinnis Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,734
Street avg £1,537
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bugle CP School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

26 November 2019Most recent
£137,000
+30.5%over 3 years21 December 2015
£105,000
-10.3%over 9 years2 March 2006
£117,000
+116.7%over 4 years11 January 2002
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8QJ: £142,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.