Get started11 Molinnis Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 35.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
11 Molinnis Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £1,524
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bugle CP School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2019Most recent
£160,000
+6.7%over 2 years16 December 2016
£150,000
-2.0%over 12 years16 August 2004
£153,000
+126.7%over 3 years5 January 2001
£67,500
+57.0%over 2 years6 November 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8QJ: £142,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.