Get started5 Station Road is a semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 54.5% above the 2013 sale of £162,500. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2023
5 Station Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 11 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Station Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,593
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bugle CP School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

11 December 2013Most recent
£162,500
+26.5%over 10 years23 May 2003
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8QF: £213,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB