Get started25 Rosevear Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 27.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £155,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£155,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
25 Rosevear Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,728
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosevear Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

6 July 2018Most recent
£155,500
+7.2%over 10 years1 May 2008
£145,000
+5.1%over 3 years1 December 2004
£138,000
+213.6%over 4 years5 September 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8PJ: £240,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PL26 8EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.