Get started8 Braddock Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7XU). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 505 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Braddock Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 8 Braddock Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£145,000
+26.1%over 9 years9 March 2012
£115,000
-9.4%over 3 years23 May 2008
£127,000
+189.0%over 6 years25 May 2001
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7XU: £158,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PL26 7FU
Goverseth Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.