Get started6 Higher Lavorrick is a three-bedroom detached house in Mevagissey, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6TB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £410,000.
6 Higher Lavorrick sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed Lower Ground Floor Extension to rear to provide ancillary accommodation, replacement rear extension with first floor addition, and new porch to principle entrance.
6 Higher Lavorrick saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 8 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 8 years.
6 Higher Lavorrick is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,942
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

30 October 2023Most recent
£410,000
+67.3%over 6 years31 October 2016
£245,000
+2.5%over 1 year31 July 2015
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6TB: £340,000 (2022–2020).
8 Higher Lavorrick Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jan 2022
3 Higher Lavorrick Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jun 2021
26 Higher Lavorrick Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jul 2020
24 Higher Lavorrick Mevagissey St Austell
Sold Jul 2020
1 Higher Lavorrick Mevagissey St Austell
Sold May 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PL26 6RY
Trevalsa Court Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mevagissey Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.