Get startedMeadow Cott is a semi-detached house in Gorran Haven, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 22.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £349,950.
Meadow Cott's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2024
Extension: Rear of property
Garage conversion and rear extension.
Meadow Cott's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 13 years.
£349,950
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for Meadow Cott runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,777
Street avg £3,884
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

27 March 2020Most recent
£349,950
+21.9%over 5 years12 March 2015
£287,000
-4.3%over 7 years13 September 2007
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6NU: £520,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Gorran School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.