Get startedHelland is a three-bedroom detached house in Pentewan, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in May 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 156.8% above the 1998 sale of £151,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 47.9% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Helland's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Helland has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£151,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

29 May 1998Most recent
£151,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6DD: £295,000 (2023–2011).
PL26 6RY
Pentewan Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Mevagissey Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB