Get started6 Polmear Apartments is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 75 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 69).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 35.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Polmear Apartments ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Polmear Apartments changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 7 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 6 Polmear Apartments lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £3,955
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

10 December 2015Most recent
£172,000
-1.7%over 1 year22 September 2014
£175,000
+15.9%over 2 years15 December 2011
£151,000
-24.5%over 2 years3 April 2009
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AL: £170,000 (2024–2011).
7 Polmear Apartments Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Dec 2024
4 Polmear Apartments Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Jan 2022
3 Polmear Apartments Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Feb 2015
1 Polmear Apartments Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Sept 2011
9 Polmear Apartments Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Jun 2009
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
PL25 3FT
Foundry Parc — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.