Get started6 Court Barton Mews is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lamerton, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 8RW). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2015 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 sits 77.1% above the 2005 sale of £231,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 29.6% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
6 Court Barton Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2019
Householder application for the installation of wood burning stove including flue.
6 Court Barton Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£231,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Court Barton Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,237
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

8 August 2005Most recent
£231,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8RW: £215,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PL19 8EG
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lamerton CofE Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB