Get started1 Carmel Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £615,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 143 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 9 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Demolition of all existing buildings and erection of 15 dwellings withestate roads, landscaping and ancillary works
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Carmel Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,301
Street avg £2,823
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2025Most recent
£615,000
+49.3%over 8 years17 August 2016
£412,000
-3.1%over 6 years27 August 2009
£425,000
+70.0%over 7 years30 November 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8RG: £543,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL19 8EG
Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tavistock Primary & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.