Get started1 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 8DX). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 19.5% above the 2015 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 138 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
1 Chapel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Chapel Street sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Conservation Area consent for removal of granite plinth and railings to create parking area
1 Chapel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 3 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 1 Chapel Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,540
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2015Most recent
£212,500
+2.4%over 3 years13 July 2012
£207,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8DX: £215,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
PL19 8HH
Closest school
0.4 km
Tavistock Primary & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB