Get started7 8 is a three-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 24.6% above the 2022 sale price. Sold August 2022 for £284,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 8's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 8 has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed building consent for demolition of porch on number 7 & erection of extended Porch/Wet Room
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£284,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 8 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £3,337
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

Application for approval of details reserved by condition 3 (External Pipework & Fixings) of planning consent 0691/24/HHO
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 August 2022Most recent
£284,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8PD: £413,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
PL19 8EY
Latchley Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Copper Valley Junior Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB