Get started34 Canons Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £207,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 34 Canons Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
34 Canons Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,517
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£207,500
+150.0%over 20 years18 January 2002
£83,000
+53.0%over 2 years28 April 1999
£54,250
+11.9%over 1 year27 June 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8BJ: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PL19 8RB
Canons Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tavistock College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.