Get started23 Canons Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £307,500.
23 Canons Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
Price for 23 Canons Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 23 Canons Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,618
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Lean-to conservatory on rear of property.
5 April 2024Most recent
£307,500
+55.7%over 6 years23 October 2017
£197,500
+19.7%over 8 years23 January 2009
£165,000
-18.3%over 1 year17 September 2007
£202,000
+39.4%over 4 years27 November 2002
£144,950
+34.2%over 1 year24 September 2001
£108,000
+66.2%over 4 years27 March 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8BJ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PL19 8FS
Canons Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tavistock College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.