Get started17 Canons Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 126.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £290,000 — fresh data.
17 Canons Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
17 Canons Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,816
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£290,000
+61.1%over 11 years19 August 2014
£180,000
+21.6%over 11 years15 May 2003
£148,000
+100.2%over 5 years27 March 1998
£73,925
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8BJ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PL19 8HH
Canons Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tavistock College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.