Get started28 Canons Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 114.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £215,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Canons Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
28 Canons Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,839
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£215,000
+35.2%over 4 years1 February 2018
£159,000
+158.5%over 17 years26 July 2000
£61,500
+25.6%over 3 years27 March 1997
£48,954
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8BJ: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PL19 8RB
Canons Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tavistock College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.