Get started24 Canons Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 26 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 49.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
24 Canons Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two-storey side extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 24 Canons Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension.
9 July 2009Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8BJ: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PL19 8BJ
Canons Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tavistock College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB