Get started24 Trelawny Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 107), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2026
24 Trelawny Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
24 Trelawny Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,627
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

2 July 2024Most recent
£275,000
+3.0%over 2 years30 June 2022
£267,000
+31.5%over 5 years14 November 2016
£203,000
+45.0%over 8 years11 January 2008
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EN: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PL19 0HU
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.