Get started19 Trelawny Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £205,000 in October 2025. At 58 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Trelawny Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 19 Trelawny Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £2,622
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

2 October 2025Most recent
£205,000
+32.3%over 13 years24 September 2012
£155,000
-6.1%over 5 years6 July 2007
£165,000
+65.0%over 2 years31 March 2005
£100,000
+108.3%over 7 years16 January 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EN: £267,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PL19 0BQ
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.