Get started38 Courtlands Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 160.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £335,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2023
38 Courtlands Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
38 Courtlands Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 38 Courtlands Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,403
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Erection of conservatory
2 November 2021Most recent
£335,000
+103.0%over 18 years29 November 2002
£165,000
+35.2%over 1 year25 May 2001
£122,000
+66.9%over 3 years21 November 1997
£73,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EF: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL19 0EZ
Courtlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.