Get started16 Courtlands Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2023 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 31 EPCs). Last sale on file: £278,000 in April 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Courtlands Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
16 Courtlands Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Courtlands Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory at rear
14 April 2023Most recent
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EF: £305,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL19 0HU
Courtlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB